Privacy Notice (Recruitment)

This notice explains what personal information (data) about you we, Invicta Law, will hold, how we collect it, and how we will use that information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Invicta Law is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 10079679 and its registered office is at Priory Gate, 29 Union Street, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1PT.

Our Data Protection Officer is James Pigott, Director of Compliance. He can be contacted by email at info@invicta.law or by letter at Invicta Law, Priory Gate, 29 Union Street, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1PT.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information. Your data will be:

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • Collected and processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed
  • Accurate and kept up to date - any inaccurate data must be deleted or rectified without delay
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed
  • Processed securely.

What information is collected

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
  • Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs;
  • Information regarding your criminal record;
  • Details of your referees.
  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;
  • Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications;
  • Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs);
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;
  • A copy of your driving licence
  • Website usage data.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education providers, the relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)and the Home Office.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • To consider your suitability for any post for which you have applied:
  • To take steps to enter into a contract;
  • For compliance with legal obligations (e.g. our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom).

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. For further information, see our Privacy Notice (Employment).

The legal basis for using your personal information

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information as it is necessary for us to do so in the course of the recruitment process.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. There is no charge for such a request.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@invicta.law or write to us at Invicta Law Priory Gate, 29 Union Street, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1PT.

You have the right to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to another organisation where feasible.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Complaints

If you have any complaint or concern over how your personal information has been or may be used, please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113 and their website is www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If you use our website regularly, please visit this page regularly to check this notice.

Keep in touch

signup for our latest news and resources

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

By signing up you agree to receive information and news about Invicta Law services, for further information please review our privacy policy.

Awards